Get started18 Birkin Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 15.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 70.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £185,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Birkin Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 15 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 18 Birkin Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,284
Street avg £1,664
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cliff Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£185,000
+6.9%over 5 years23 July 2019
£173,000
+16.1%over 2 years16 December 2016
£149,000
+60.2%over 6 years30 July 2010
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 1DQ: £186,000 (2025–2021).
15 Birkin Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jan 2025
38 Birkin Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2023
12 Birkin Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Nov 2021
42 Birkin Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jun 2021
40 Birkin Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG12 1DQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.