Get started23 Boundary Drive is a detached house in Morpeth (NE61 2RX). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Held since July 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 sits 297% above the 1998 sale of £99,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 64.9% below the postcode norm.
23 Boundary Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -9.9% per year over 2 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: -9.9% per year over 2 years.
23 Boundary Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£780
Street avg £2,687
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shields Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

21 July 1998Most recent
£99,000
-14.7%over 1 year14 January 1997
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2RX: £297,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Morpeth Stobhillgate First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB