Get started26 Boundary Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Morpeth (NE61 2RX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 84 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 11 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £310,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2026
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed rear extension from existing kitchen and a proposed front extension to the existing garage with a partial garage conversion for an office
26 Boundary Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 28 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 26 Boundary Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,690
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shields Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

12 April 2024Most recent
£310,000
+12.7%over 2 years24 September 2021
£275,000
+19.6%over 15 years31 May 2006
£230,000
+48.9%over 3 years11 October 2002
£154,500
+71.7%over 6 years28 May 1996
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2RX: £297,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE61 2LL
Closest school
0.5 km
Morpeth Stobhillgate First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.