Get started20 Boundary Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Morpeth (NE61 2RX). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 26.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £320,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Boundary Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
20 Boundary Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,689
Street avg £2,514
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shields Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2018Most recent
£320,000
+29.3%over 4 years19 December 2013
£247,500
+11.2%over 9 years29 January 2004
£222,500
+67.3%over 2 years1 October 2001
£133,000
+24.3%over 1 year4 November 1999
£107,000
+9.2%over 2 years18 December 1996
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2RX: £297,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE61 2YH
Closest school
0.5 km
Morpeth Stobhillgate First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.