Get started1 Abbey Meadows is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Morpeth (NE61 2BB). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 24.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £218,500 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 16 years.
£218,500
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Abbey Meadows lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,541
Street avg £2,307
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbey Meadows Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2021Most recent
£218,500
+30.4%over 15 years20 January 2006
£167,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2BB: £206,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE61 2RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Abbeyfields First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB