Get started1 Chathill Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Morpeth (NE61 2TH). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1369 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 29.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Chathill Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2020
1 Chathill Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear lean-to extension and proposed new fence line
1 Chathill Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 15 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 1 Chathill Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,633
Street avg £2,221
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Stobhill Grange — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Fell 1 Elm, crown reduce 1 Oak and 1 Horse Chestnut
14 February 2017Most recent
£335,000
+3.1%over 4 years18 January 2013
£325,000
+30.0%over 9 years30 May 2003
£249,950
+45.3%over 1 year23 November 2001
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2TH: £260,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NE61 2BB
Closest school
0.4 km
Morpeth First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.