Get started8 Boundary Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Morpeth (NE61 2RX). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1187 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 28.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £278,500 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Boundary Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2020
8 Boundary Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£278,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
8 Boundary Drive outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,525
Street avg £2,529
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shields Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

3 September 2019Most recent
£278,500
+3.7%over 8 years2 September 2011
£268,500
+7.4%over 6 years3 May 2005
£249,950
+163.2%over 9 years12 April 1996
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2RX: £310,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE61 2YH
Closest school
0.5 km
Morpeth Stobhillgate First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.