Get started19 Boundary Drive is a detached house in Morpeth (NE61 2RX). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 13.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £297,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 90 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2023
19 Boundary Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£297,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 19 Boundary Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,300
Street avg £2,458
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shields Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

24 February 2021Most recent
£297,000
+20.2%over 2 years30 July 2018
£247,000
+0.8%29 June 2018
£245,000
+3.8%over 4 years16 August 2013
£236,000
+105.2%over 12 years16 February 2001
£115,000
+21.1%over 4 years30 August 1996
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2RX: £310,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Morpeth Stobhillgate First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.