Get started2 Boundary Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Morpeth (NE61 2RX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 922 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 48.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 11 EPCs).
2 Boundary Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2019
2 Boundary Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 2 Boundary Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,451
Street avg £2,535
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shields Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

5 February 2016Most recent
£210,000
-3.7%over 9 years8 September 2006
£218,000
+6.3%over 2 years9 January 2004
£205,000
+46.4%over 1 year1 November 2002
£140,000
+66.8%over 7 years31 May 1995
£83,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2RX: £297,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE61 2LL
Closest school
0.5 km
Morpeth Stobhillgate First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.