Get started85 Briardene Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Across 2018–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 is 10.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £410,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 4 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 85 Briardene Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,993
Street avg £2,390
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 128 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Briardene Way-Killingworth Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

6 September 2022Most recent
£410,000
+26.2%over 4 years23 March 2018
£324,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0XQ: £350,000 (2021–2020).
70 Briardene Way Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
80 Briardene Way Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2021
77 Briardene Way Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2021
78 Briardene Way Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2021
91 Briardene Way Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
NE27 0RN
Closest school
0.7 km
Backworth Park Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.