Get started77 Briardene Way is a detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2017–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at -47.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 is 17.1% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £407,500 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -47.4% per year over 4 years.
£407,500
Growth on file: -47.4% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for 77 Briardene Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,485
Street avg £2,410
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 127 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Briardene Way-Killingworth Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

17 May 2021Most recent
£407,500
-91.8%over 3 years22 June 2017
£5,000,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0XQ: £350,000 (2022–2020).
85 Briardene Way Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2022
70 Briardene Way Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
80 Briardene Way Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2021
78 Briardene Way Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2021
91 Briardene Way Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.7 km
Backworth Park Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.