Get started8 Holystone Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UX). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in September 2006. Across 2000–2006, sale prices on this property compounded at 16.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 42.3% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.7% per year over 6 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 16.7% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 8 Holystone Grange runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,313
Street avg £1,877
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitley Road-St Aidens Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

6 September 2006Most recent
£222,000
+141.3%over 5 years21 December 2000
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UX: £230,000 (2020–2016).
6 Holystone Grange Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2020
4 Holystone Grange Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2019
12 Holystone Grange Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2018
10 Holystone Grange Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2016
3 Holystone Grange Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2007
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.3 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.