Get started6 Holystone Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UX). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sold June 2020 for £202,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 39.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 6 Holystone Grange lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,109
Street avg £1,902
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitley Road-St Aidens Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

30 June 2020Most recent
£202,500
-12.0%over 11 years12 September 2008
£230,000
+5.7%over 3 years23 September 2004
£217,500
+64.8%over 2 years10 May 2002
£132,000
+41.6%over 1 year24 November 2000
£93,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UX: £230,000 (2019–2014).
4 Holystone Grange Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2019
12 Holystone Grange Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2018
10 Holystone Grange Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2016
3 Holystone Grange Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2007
8 Holystone Grange Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2006
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.3 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.