Get started19 Aidan Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Across 2000–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 82% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £312,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 19 Aidan Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
19 Aidan Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,284
Street avg £1,883
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitley Road-St Aidens Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

6 September 2024Most recent
£312,000
+212.2%over 23 years15 December 2000
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UP: £235,000 (2023–2020).
34 Aidan Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
27 Aidan Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
8 Aidan Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2022
31 Aidan Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2021
2 Aidan Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.4 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.