Get started2 Aidan Close is a semi-detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Last sale on file: £192,575 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 27.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 56.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£192,575
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
2 Aidan Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,712
Street avg £1,903
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitley Road-St Aidens Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2020Most recent
£192,575
+2.4%over 2 years13 August 2018
£188,000
-1.1%31 July 2018
£190,000
+4.1%over 10 years5 September 2007
£182,500
+32.7%over 4 years23 May 2003
£137,500
+91.0%over 2 years20 October 2000
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UP: £280,000 (2024–2021).
19 Aidan Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
34 Aidan Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
27 Aidan Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
8 Aidan Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2022
31 Aidan Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE27 0UP
Closest school
0.4 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area