Get started6 Angerton Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0TT). It has a recorded floor area of 225 m² (around 2422 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
At 225 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2013–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.9% per year. Sold March 2023 for £350,000.
6 Angerton Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Angerton Avenue has an approved extension on the planning record.
Two storey extension to provide sunroom, utility room, cloaks, office and garage to ground floor with new bedroom and bathroom on first floor
Latest sale on 6 Angerton Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 10 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 6 Angerton Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,556
Street avg £1,981
Floor Area
225 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Lane-Brenkley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2023Most recent
£350,000
+6.1%over 3 years14 May 2019
£330,000
+120.0%over 6 years5 April 2013
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0TT: £165,000 (2025–2015).
12 Angerton Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
7 Angerton Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
14 Angerton Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2018
19 Angerton Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2016
9 Angerton Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE27 0RP
Closest school
0.5 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.