Get started14 Angerton Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0TT). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Across 2003–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 29.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £179,000.
14 Angerton Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 15 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Angerton Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,901
Street avg £1,937
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Lane-Brenkley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

27 July 2018Most recent
£179,000
+11.9%over 8 years7 December 2009
£160,000
+90.5%over 6 years12 March 2003
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0TT: £180,000 (2025–2016).
12 Angerton Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
7 Angerton Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
6 Angerton Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
19 Angerton Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2016
9 Angerton Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE27 0SQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.