Get started8 Emmerson Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0NF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 33.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £116,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2025
Latest sale on 8 Emmerson Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 4 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 4 years.
8 Emmerson Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,526
Street avg £1,304
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Emerson Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

15 January 2021Most recent
£116,000
+1.8%over 3 years7 April 2017
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0NF: £103,000 (2018–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE27 0UP
Closest school
0.2 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB