Get started4 Emmerson Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0NF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 844 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2003–2015, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 41.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015).
4 Emmerson Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Aug 2021
4 Emmerson Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 11 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 4 Emmerson Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,314
Street avg £1,375
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Emerson Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

27 March 2015Most recent
£103,000
+58.5%over 11 years7 November 2003
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0NF: £105,000 (2021–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE27 0UP
Closest school
0.2 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB