Get started6 Emmerson Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0NF). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 43% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 19 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 6 Emmerson Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,235
Street avg £1,401
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Emerson Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

5 February 2018Most recent
£100,000
-4.8%over 10 years16 April 2007
£105,000
+30.4%over 2 years18 February 2005
£80,500
+5.9%over 1 year30 January 2004
£76,000
+153.3%over 4 years21 May 1999
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0NF: £105,000 (2021–2003).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE27 0UP
Closest school
0.2 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.