Get started2 Well Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Murton Village, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0LU). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 55.2% above the 2011 sale of £124,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 23.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in December 2011.
2 Well Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Feb 2021
Extension: Front of property
Demolish existing porch and wc and construct new single storey front kitchen, porch and wc extension with associated alterations to windows
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£124,999
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Well Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,302
Street avg £2,306
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

9 December 2011Most recent
£124,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0LU: £177,000 (2024–2016).
1a Well Lane Murton Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
8 Well Lane Murton Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2019
9 Well Lane Murton Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2019
7 Well Lane Murton Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2017
4 Well Lane Murton Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2015
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE27 0UP
Murton Village — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
New York Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB