Get started16 Beadnell Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0HA). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Across 1996–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 17.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 77.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sale on file: £112,000 in March 2023.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 26 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 16 Beadnell Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,435
Street avg £1,847
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Lane-Park Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2023Most recent
£112,000
+16.7%over 2 years23 February 2021
£96,000
+21.5%over 8 years16 November 2012
£79,000
-21.0%over 4 years7 May 2008
£100,000
+11.1%over 10 months6 July 2007
£90,000
+23.4%over 3 years17 June 2004
£72,950
+62.1%over 1 year6 December 2002
£45,000
+50.0%over 3 years8 October 1999
£30,000
-23.1%over 2 years2 December 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0HA: £165,000 (2023–2020).
39 Beadnell Gardens Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
23 Beadnell Gardens Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
37 Beadnell Gardens Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2022
22 Beadnell Gardens Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2020
14 Beadnell Gardens Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE27 0NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.