Get started14 Beadnell Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0HA). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 595 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1997–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at -8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 2271.7% above the 2020 sale of £5,650. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£9/sq ft) was about 93.6% below the postcode norm. Sold April 2020 for £5,650. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Beadnell Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2021
Latest sale on 14 Beadnell Gardens was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -8.0% per year over 23 years.
£5,650
Growth on file: -8.0% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 14 Beadnell Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£102
Street avg £2,042
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Lane-Park Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

24 April 2020Most recent
£5,650
-93.2%over 4 years18 December 2015
£83,000
+20.3%over 11 years4 February 2004
£69,000
+115.6%over 4 years13 August 1999
£32,000
-17.9%over 2 years24 March 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0HA: £165,000 (2023–2022).
39 Beadnell Gardens Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
16 Beadnell Gardens Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
23 Beadnell Gardens Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
37 Beadnell Gardens Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2022
22 Beadnell Gardens Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE27 0EW
Closest school
0.3 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.