Get started12 Beadnell Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0HA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £129,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1997–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 33.3% above the 2019 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Beadnell Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,654
Street avg £1,912
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Lane-Park Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

8 March 2019Most recent
£129,000
+20.7%over 9 years10 July 2009
£106,871
-14.5%over 1 year14 September 2007
£125,000
+26.3%over 9 months15 December 2006
£99,000
+108.4%over 9 years24 January 1997
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0HA: £165,000 (2023–2022).
39 Beadnell Gardens Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
16 Beadnell Gardens Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
23 Beadnell Gardens Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
37 Beadnell Gardens Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2022
22 Beadnell Gardens Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE27 0NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.