Get started2a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0GB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 57.1% above the 2010 sale of £123,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 24.5% below the postcode norm. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 56 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£123,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,604
Street avg £2,255
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Park Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2010Most recent
£123,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0GB: £325,000 (2025–2024).
25 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2025
16 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
10 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
1 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
37 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE27 0NJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB