Get started32 Griffith Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Last sale on file: £130,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2003–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 13.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
32 Griffith Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 32 Griffith Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,548
Street avg £1,270
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road - Turner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

11 July 2022Most recent
£130,000
+14.0%over 14 years3 August 2007
£114,000
+16.3%over 2 years11 February 2005
£98,000
+22.5%over 9 months30 April 2004
£80,000
+67.5%over 1 year18 March 2003
£47,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0EG: £125,000 (2023–2022).
30 Griffith Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
31 Griffith Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
23 Griffith Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
18 Griffith Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
10 Griffith Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE27 0NJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Holystone Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.