Get started18 Griffith Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Last sale on file: £135,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 14.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
18 Griffith Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
18 Griffith Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,534
Street avg £1,271
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road - Turner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

10 February 2023Most recent
£135,000
+27.4%over 17 years17 October 2005
£106,000
+3.9%over 1 year9 July 2004
£102,000
+45.8%over 1 year20 June 2003
£69,950
+40.0%over 1 year13 March 2002
£49,950
+51.4%over 2 years7 May 1999
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0EG: £125,000 (2023–2022).
30 Griffith Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
31 Griffith Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
23 Griffith Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
10 Griffith Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2022
32 Griffith Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE27 0UP
Closest school
0.7 km
Holystone Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.