Get started16 Cramlington Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 735 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in November 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2001–2010, sale prices on this property compounded at 17.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 32.6% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
16 Cramlington Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2020
Price for 16 Cramlington Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.6% per year over 10 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 17.6% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 16 Cramlington Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,391
Street avg £1,292
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Benton Road - Turner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

12 November 2010Most recent
£95,000
-1.0%over 4 years22 June 2006
£96,000
+166.7%over 3 years8 November 2002
£36,000
+80.0%over 1 year11 April 2001
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DX: £85,000 (2024–2021).
19 Cramlington Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
3 Cramlington Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
7 Cramlington Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
14 Cramlington Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2021
12 Cramlington Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE27 0RG
Closest school
0.8 km
Holystone Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.