Get started12 Cramlington Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £90,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1997–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 45.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 12 Cramlington Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,364
Street avg £1,294
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Benton Road - Turner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

13 November 2020Most recent
£90,000
-12.6%over 12 years18 July 2008
£103,000
+178.4%over 6 years16 November 2001
£37,000
+54.2%over 4 years31 October 1997
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DX: £85,000 (2024–2021).
19 Cramlington Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
3 Cramlington Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
7 Cramlington Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
14 Cramlington Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2021
2 Cramlington Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE27 0NJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Holystone Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.