Get started19 Cramlington Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
A recent sale: £132,500 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2001–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 10.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 10.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2025
Latest sale on 19 Cramlington Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 24 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 19 Cramlington Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,840
Street avg £1,254
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Benton Road - Turner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

18 November 2024Most recent
£132,500
+55.9%over 3 years26 March 2021
£85,000
+123.7%over 19 years17 September 2001
£38,000
+181.5%over 6 months14 March 2001
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DX: £88,000 (2023–2020).
3 Cramlington Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
7 Cramlington Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
14 Cramlington Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2021
12 Cramlington Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2020
2 Cramlington Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE27 0NJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Holystone Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.