Get started8 North Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 50.6% above the 2016 sale of £87,000. At 81 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016.
8 North Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 North Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,074
Street avg £1,544
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road - Turner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2016Most recent
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DN: £127,000 (2025–2024).
5 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
25 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
11 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
17 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
6 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE27 0NJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Holystone Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB