Get started18 North Terrace is a mid-terrace house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Last sale on file: £100,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 41% above the 2019 sale price.
18 North Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 19 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 18 North Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,392
Street avg £1,521
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road - Turner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

31 January 2019Most recent
£100,000
-9.1%31 January 2019
£110,000
+2.8%over 11 years5 October 2007
£107,000
+81.4%over 4 years16 April 2003
£59,000
+96.7%over 2 years18 April 2000
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DN: £127,000 (2025–2024).
5 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
25 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
11 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
17 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
6 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE27 0PG
Closest school
0.7 km
Holystone Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.