Get started41 Devonshire Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 524 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 49 m² it's 29.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Across 2011–2014, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 43.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (October 2014).
41 Devonshire Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2021
41 Devonshire Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 3 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 41 Devonshire Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,310
Street avg £1,520
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitley Road - St Bedes Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

1 October 2014Most recent
£112,500
+17.8%over 3 years8 July 2011
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DF: £97,500 (2023–2009).
39 Devonshire Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
21 Devonshire Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
43 Devonshire Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2018
35 Devonshire Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2014
29 Devonshire Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2007
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE27 0NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Holystone Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.