Get started39 Devonshire Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £182,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2026
Latest sale on 39 Devonshire Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£182,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
39 Devonshire Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,936
Street avg £1,613
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitley Road - St Bedes Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

17 November 2023Most recent
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DF: £97,500 (2020–2011).
21 Devonshire Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
43 Devonshire Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2018
41 Devonshire Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2014
35 Devonshire Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2014
29 Devonshire Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2007
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE27 0UP
Closest school
0.2 km
Holystone Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB