Get started60 Whitley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 70 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Across 2017–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 12.5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 103.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £195,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
60 Whitley Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 5 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 5 years.
60 Whitley Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,786
Street avg £1,687
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitley Road - St Bedes Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

15 November 2022Most recent
£195,000
+18.2%over 2 years31 January 2020
£165,000
+57.1%over 2 years18 August 2017
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DB: £185,000 (2023–2016).
44 Whitley Road Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
10 Whitley Road Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2021
4 Whitley Road Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2020
54 Whitley Road Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2017
30 Whitley Road Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE27 0UP
Closest school
0.2 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.