Get started62 Cloverfield is a semi-detached house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sold April 2024 for £217,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2010–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 13.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 33 EPCs).
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 14 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 62 Cloverfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,529
Street avg £2,382
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northumberland Park (Tyne & Wear Metro Station) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2024Most recent
£217,500
+36.8%over 8 years21 May 2015
£159,000
-3.6%18 May 2015
£165,000
+7.8%over 5 years13 May 2010
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BW: £235,000 (2025–2024).
68 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
70 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
22 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
30 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
2 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE27 0UE
Closest school
0.6 km
Holystone Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.