Get started70 Cloverfield is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £225,500. Across 2010–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 33 EPCs).
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 15 years.
£225,500
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 15 years.
70 Cloverfield is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,819
Street avg £2,374
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northumberland Park (Tyne & Wear Metro Station) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£225,500
+22.2%over 3 years4 June 2021
£184,500
+2.5%over 11 years29 April 2010
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BW: £235,000 (2025–2024).
68 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
22 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
30 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
2 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
62 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE27 0GE
Closest school
0.6 km
Holystone Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.