Get started2 Cloverfield is a detached house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sold August 2024 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2010–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Cloverfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 14 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 2 Cloverfield runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,378
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northumberland Park (Tyne & Wear Metro Station) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£280,000
+33.3%over 4 years5 August 2019
£210,000
31 July 2019
£211,000
-1.9%over 8 years30 September 2010
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BW: £227,000 (2025–2024).
68 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
70 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
22 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
30 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
62 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE27 0BH
Closest school
0.6 km
Holystone Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.