Get started7 Edgefield is a three-bedroom detached house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 87 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 54 EPCs). Across 2004–2015, sale prices on this property compounded at 0.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 34% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2025
7 Edgefield's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 11 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£2,299
Street avg £2,131
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New York Road-Whitley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

10 December 2015Most recent
£200,000
+4.2%over 7 years27 March 2008
£192,000
+2.1%over 3 years29 June 2004
£188,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BT: £210,000 (2025–2024).
50 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
38 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
69 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
21 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
16 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE27 0UE
Closest school
0.4 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.