Get started38 Edgefield is an end-of-terrace house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £210,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2009–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.3% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
38 Edgefield has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 15 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 38 Edgefield runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,877
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New York Road-Whitley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2025Most recent
£210,000
+31.3%over 3 years16 April 2021
£160,000
+20.8%over 5 years24 March 2016
£132,500
-17.2%over 7 months4 September 2015
£160,000
+15.5%over 3 years10 August 2012
£138,500
+8.2%over 2 years25 September 2009
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BT: £118,000 (2025–2023).
50 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
69 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
21 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
16 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
23 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE27 0UP
Closest school
0.4 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.