Get started50 Edgefield is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a basement. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70).
At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 54 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £320,000. Across 2006–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 14.7% above the 2025 sale price.
50 Edgefield's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 20 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 50 Edgefield runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,119
Street avg £2,136
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New York Road-Whitley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

15 August 2025Most recent
£320,000
+48.8%over 10 years29 May 2015
£215,000
-13.7%over 9 years13 January 2006
£249,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BT: £118,000 (2025–2023).
38 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
69 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
21 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
16 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
23 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE27 0RN
Closest school
0.4 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.