Get started2 Edgefield is a three-bedroom detached house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 885 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 sits 58.8% above the 2012 sale of £153,000. On the market in May 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
2 Edgefield's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2020
2 Edgefield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£153,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Edgefield outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,862
Street avg £2,144
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New York Road-Whitley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

21 May 2012Most recent
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BT: £210,000 (2025–2024).
50 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
38 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
69 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
21 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
16 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE27 0GE
Closest school
0.4 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB