Get started4 Boulmer Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3QY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 40.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Boulmer Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£149,995
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Boulmer Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,974
Street avg £2,061
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2014Most recent
£149,995
-8.0%over 7 years29 November 2006
£163,000
+138.0%over 5 years18 December 2000
£68,500
+18.2%over 5 years24 March 1995
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3QY: £148,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE23 3GY
Horton Burn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cramlington Northburn Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.