Get started21 Boulmer Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3QY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 16.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 85.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £148,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 60 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 17 EPCs).
21 Boulmer Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 21 Boulmer Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,467
Street avg £2,032
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

13 September 2021Most recent
£148,000
+2.1%over 1 year3 February 2020
£145,000
+1.4%over 2 years17 February 2017
£143,000
+3.6%over 2 years21 March 2014
£138,000
-6.1%over 6 years30 November 2007
£147,000
+14.0%over 2 years25 February 2005
£129,000
+3.2%over 8 months9 July 2004
£125,000
+160.4%over 6 years12 September 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3QY: £175,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE23 3QZ
Horton Burn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cramlington Northburn Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.