Get started22 Boulmer Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3QY). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 18.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £140,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Boulmer Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 26 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 26 years.
22 Boulmer Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £2,013
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2021Most recent
£140,000
+7.7%over 4 years15 December 2016
£129,950
+8.7%over 11 years25 October 2005
£119,500
-3.6%24 June 2005
£124,000
+82.5%over 2 years26 July 2002
£67,950
+49.5%over 7 years19 May 1995
£45,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3QY: £175,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE23 3QZ
Horton Burn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cramlington Northburn Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.