Get started1 Brunton Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 119.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £269,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 27.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Brunton Way has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 20 years.
£269,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 1 Brunton Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,559
Street avg £2,533
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

14 July 2023Most recent
£269,000
+28.1%over 2 years30 June 2021
£210,000
+7.7%over 10 years30 September 2010
£195,000
+12.1%over 4 years27 January 2006
£174,000
+248.0%over 2 years7 March 2003
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3QZ: £235,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE23 3GY
Horton Burn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cramlington Northburn Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.