Get started1 Earlston Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3HP). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 25.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 115.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 154 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2025
1 Earlston Way has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Construction of single storey side extension
Latest sale on 1 Earlston Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 17 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 1 Earlston Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,240
Street avg £1,726
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

25 September 2015Most recent
£345,000
+193.6%over 17 years24 July 1998
£117,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3HP: £237,000 (2013–2000).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NE23 3GU
Langton Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB