Get started22 Bondene Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3GU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 210.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £225,000.
Latest sale on 22 Bondene Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 29 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 29 years.
22 Bondene Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £1,970
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2024Most recent
£225,000
+26.4%over 3 years26 June 2020
£178,000
+18.7%over 7 years29 June 2012
£150,000
25 June 2004
£149,950
+114.2%over 2 years27 July 2001
£70,000
+25.1%over 6 years17 January 1995
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3GU: £167,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE23 3GU
Fern Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastlea Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.