Get started11 Bondene Way is a semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3GU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 5 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 25.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. At 58 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Bondene Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
11 Bondene Way is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,328
Street avg £2,082
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2017Most recent
£135,000
+140.9%over 16 years23 November 2000
£56,051
+13.3%over 5 years16 June 1995
£49,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3GU: £172,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Fern Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastlea Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.