Get started9 Bondene Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3GU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 88.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £172,500. At 58 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 30 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 9 Bondene Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,974
Street avg £1,975
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2024Most recent
£172,500
+21.1%over 4 years11 August 2020
£142,500
+196.9%over 21 years21 May 1999
£48,000
+4.5%over 3 years13 June 1995
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3GU: £173,500 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE23 3QZ
Fern Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastlea Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.